FireFox 29 update

Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Avatar
Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Age: 26
Reputation: 375
Posts: 1369
Joined: 15 Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Website Skype YouTube

Post #1by Wohlstand » 5 May 2014, 21:55

Who knows about the latest Firefox update (Version 29)?

And what do you think about it?

The FireFox's release notes
http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/29.0/releasenotes/

I think, this is a good update - Firefox has become quicker.

nexiana
nexiana

Post #2by nexiana » 6 May 2014, 15:39

I use Firefox, and I have to say I like it better than google chrome or opera by far.
thx for the reminder, downloading the 18.7 MB update now.
Looking forward to a faster ff :)

Veudekato M
Viscount
Viscount
Avatar
Veudekato M
Viscount
Viscount
Reputation: 79
Posts: 369
Joined: 19 Feb 2014
Location: Russia

Post #3by Veudekato » 6 May 2014, 17:17

nexia, i use only google chrome and opera :biggrin: :biggrin:
My channel (PlatGEnWohl news and tutorials , smbx tests):
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6h-42umT14iR1wa3VkOs3Q

Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Avatar
Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Age: 20
Reputation: 93
Posts: 379
Joined: 26 Apr 2014
Location: Austria
Website

Post #4by Kevsoft » 7 May 2014, 0:22

Firefox has now gamepad support! :biggrin:
We can port the engine to Javascript, just kidding!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.start() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
Wohlstand in interview:
Spoiler
Image

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.end() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

h2643 M
Contributor
Contributor
h2643 M
Contributor
Contributor
Reputation: 109
Posts: 329
Joined: 15 Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Website YouTube

Post #5by h2643 » 4 Sep 2014, 14:13

Sorry for the bump, but I have just updated my FireFox to 32nd version and it seems like it's fucked up:
http://i62.tinypic.com/2nbblo7.jpg

The screen also looks stretched and I can't return to the previous page or next page I visited (actually I can do that if I will right-click on the page). I also can't see the URL of the page. That's really annoying. I even tried to disable that thing, but nothing seem to work.
If somebody knows the solution, please help me with this problem.
<Knux> h2643 the super computer

Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Avatar
Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Age: 20
Reputation: 93
Posts: 379
Joined: 26 Apr 2014
Location: Austria
Website

Post #6by Kevsoft » 4 Sep 2014, 15:24

When you rightclick the bar you should be able to see a item called "Customize" in the context-menu. It is a strange bug indeed, but maybe it helps.
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.start() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
Wohlstand in interview:
Spoiler
Image

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.end() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

h2643 M
Contributor
Contributor
h2643 M
Contributor
Contributor
Reputation: 109
Posts: 329
Joined: 15 Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Website YouTube

Post #7by h2643 » 4 Sep 2014, 15:49

This is exactly what I tried, it didn't worked. Well, I guess I should use Chrome more often now...
:/

Added after 1 hour 18 minutes:
Alright, Nexia helped me with my problem, now Firefox is fine again! And I started to like Chrome more for some reason, lol.
<Knux> h2643 the super computer


Return to “Sandbox”

Who is online (over the past 5 minutes)

Users browsing this forum: 1 guest