Page 1 of 1

pge refuse to works with my joypad

Posted: 3 Jan 2016, 18:20
by Mushroom King
Hello. I downloaded PGE and tryed to configure the input but even after changing from keyboard to joypad and make the change for the buttons, it just still ignore everything, making impossible to play with my joypad. Any solution to fix the problem?

Posted: 3 Jan 2016, 18:33
by Wohlstand
Are you choisen right device? try to press any key on joystick while it in key capturing mode

Posted: 3 Jan 2016, 18:48
by Mushroom King
Well, the key capturing works, I mean I can choose what button of the joypad I want to use for "jump", "pause", "up", etc... but it's like the program just still ignore the change, even if they're not reset when I quit and relaunch PGE because the change still here... but it just don't works. I don't have the problem with SMBX so it can't be a problem with the joypad not working.

Posted: 3 Jan 2016, 19:16
by Wohlstand
To save changes you should use regular mouse/keyboard to exit from menus when you seted up your joypad until you will hear "1UP" sound which means "settings are remembered!"

Posted: 3 Jan 2016, 19:56
by Mushroom King
I did all of that. I even heard the "1 up" sound, but it still refuse to react to any command from the joypad. The setting is saved, but it just don't works.

Posted: 3 Jan 2016, 21:19
by Wohlstand
Mushroom King wrote:I did all of that. I even heard the "1 up" sound, but it still refuse to react to any command from the joypad. The setting is saved, but it just don't works.
Are you seted that for first or second player? Also keep joypad on a player keys configuring page while you trying to return back. Anyway I will check up the settings code just in case and will fix if it's a bug

Posted: 3 Jan 2016, 21:30
by Mushroom King
It set for player one. If it can help, the joypad I use is a Tech Mobility gamepad.

Posted: 3 Jan 2016, 22:05
by Wohlstand
No matter which device model, here just required to have all drives or kernel modules to support that and SDL automatically handles all supported joystick devices. Anyway I will check out some things and if bug, I will fix it

EDIT: Maybe some different events are sent from gamepad to SDL and interpreted differently. Therefore I keeping ability to define EVERY key

Gamepad: player controls

Posted: 11 Dec 2016, 19:53
by jofre
I can't config player controls gamepad option. When I try to config my gamepad PGE did'nt detect my direction buttons. It detects any other buttons (A,B,X,Y, START, SELECT, L, R) but didn't detect (up,domn,left,right). I check the gamepad and it works properly in other emulators.

What to do? :SOS:

Thanks

Posted: 11 Dec 2016, 19:58
by Wohlstand
jofre wrote:I can't config player controls gamepad option. When I try to config my gamepad PGE did'nt detect my direction buttons. It detects any other buttons (A,B,X,Y, START, SELECT, L, R) but didn't detect (up,domn,left,right). I check the gamepad and it works properly in other emulators.

What to do? :SOS:

Thanks
Which gamepad model you are using? I'll check the key scanner in the joystick controller class, maybe some of the control keys/hats are missing.

Posted: 13 Dec 2016, 2:25
by delete this account
It exist an alternative way to plug your joypad, use Xpadder

Posted: 16 Dec 2016, 11:34
by Wohlstand
Okay, seems SDL's fault with weird joystick events:
http://hg.libsdl.org/SDL/rev/997239dcb197
I'll try to build fixed version, then will notify to take fresh update

jofre wrote:(up,down,left,right)
Okay, seems I missed axis events too while detecting them
(internally I detecting hats, balls, and buttons, but axes API I have been missed)

Added after 1 hour 17 minutes:
jofre, please try laboratory build
I just made some experiment you must check (I added capturing of the axis controls. I saw on some controllers a weird persistent non-zero value which must not be)
https://github.com/WohlSoft/PGE-Project/commit/b2 ... 49858da952493ea51658abe6f2a4d7

Added after 19 days:
Recently in the SDL was applied this fix:
https://hg.libsdl.org/SDL/rev/7461fcef6ae2
Seems trouble was because SDL itself, and must gone. Wait when I'll update it for the laboratory