Translating PGE Project into other languages

Description: General discussion regarding the current engine development.
Moderator: Moderators

StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Avatar
StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Age: 20
Reputation: 5
Posts: 49
Joined: 16 Feb 2014
Location: Lommel, Belgium

Post #21by StraightFlame » 11 Jun 2014, 19:44

Thanks for posting that updated version. I was typing a reply to a PM and i typed it in this thread, and i was gonna post it, but then the "new post has been made" text showed up.

Anyways,

Image

I am not sure what to think of the fact that the Dutch language is represented by the Danish flag. I mean, how do you make a mistake like that?
Image
Image

Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Avatar
Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Age: 19
Reputation: 77
Posts: 376
Joined: 26 Apr 2014
Location: Austria

Post #22by Kevsoft » 11 Jun 2014, 20:45

Probably hot weather and with the whole work with the final publish of 0.0.8 he messed up the flag. Anyway, he should fix it soon ;)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.start() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
Wohlstand in interview:
Spoiler
Image

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.end() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Avatar
Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Age: 25
Reputation: 320
Posts: 1297
Joined: 15 Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Website Skype YouTube

Post #23by Wohlstand » 11 Jun 2014, 20:48

StraightFlame wrote:Thanks for posting that updated version. I was typing a reply to a PM and i typed it in this thread, and i was gonna post it, but then the "new post has been made" text showed up.

Anyways,
OOps, i just fixed them

Added after 49 minutes 3 seconds:
hacheipe399 wrote:editor_es.zip
Thanks, I just upload them into GitHub, and I will add you in About Dialog as translator. Good job :good:

StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Avatar
StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Age: 20
Reputation: 5
Posts: 49
Joined: 16 Feb 2014
Location: Lommel, Belgium

Post #24by StraightFlame » 11 Jun 2014, 23:00

I've stumbled across a bit of a problem.

The text on your average Dutch "About" button is "Over {name of program}", where {name of program} is... the name of the program (e.g. Over Google Chrome). We do it like that because in Dutch there's no way to say "About" like that and have enough context.

So, then the obvious problem here is that the project only really has the placeholder name "Platformer Game Engine", which is subject to change.

I guess what i'll do as a temporary (or perhaps permanent) fix is write "Over dit programma", which translates to "About this program". Feel free to change this at any time.
Image
Image

Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Avatar
Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Age: 25
Reputation: 320
Posts: 1297
Joined: 15 Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Website Skype YouTube

Post #25by Wohlstand » 14 Jun 2014, 0:23

My little note:
In the development process, new stings can be added, which need to append to translations.
I recommend to sometimes check for updates in source codes and in your TS files, if new strings have been added?
If they have been added, you will see a yellow question in QtLinguist as "exists undone" translation of strings.

StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Avatar
StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Age: 20
Reputation: 5
Posts: 49
Joined: 16 Feb 2014
Location: Lommel, Belgium

Post #26by StraightFlame » 14 Jun 2014, 15:15

Oh, good to know.
Image
Image

StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Avatar
StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Age: 20
Reputation: 5
Posts: 49
Joined: 16 Feb 2014
Location: Lommel, Belgium

Post #27by StraightFlame » 16 Jun 2014, 13:27

Okay, Houston, we've had a problem here.

The "Exit" string in the "MainWindow" thingy is used (at least) three times. Two times in the "Warps" cubicle-thing referring to an actual exit, and one time in the "File" drop-down menu as a button for exiting the program.

While the word "Exit" can be used in both contexts here, in Dutch that isn't the case. There are two different words for these: The former cases use the word "Uitgang" and the latter uses "Afsluiten". The problem is that, because there's only one string to use for all instances of the word "Exit", i can't differentiate between them.

I'll use the word "Uitgang" for now.
Image
Image

Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Avatar
Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Age: 19
Reputation: 77
Posts: 376
Joined: 26 Apr 2014
Location: Austria

Post #28by Kevsoft » 16 Jun 2014, 15:31

Same in German: "Exit" can be used "Beenden" and "Ausgang". For exit a program we use "Beenden" rather than "Ausgang". When you translate it word-by-word "Beenden" means "shutdown" which is used by programs with german translations. For the warp section "Ausgang" is fine. For my language I already fixed it, but in other language there are probably complicated words (like dutch, german, ...) too.

Edit: Okay, just see it isn't fixed yet.... I'll see what I can do.

Edit2: Okay, I made a new translation string called "Exit program" in the english translation file it is back translated to only "Exit". Now we are able to translate "Exit program" (or only "Exit") to the right word.

Edit3: I added to the top-post the links to the most recent TS files on github.
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.start() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
Wohlstand in interview:
Spoiler
Image

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.end() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Avatar
StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Age: 20
Reputation: 5
Posts: 49
Joined: 16 Feb 2014
Location: Lommel, Belgium

Post #29by StraightFlame » 16 Jun 2014, 17:56

Thanks, Kevinsoftware.

Is there a way to just use the translation file i'm working on with the new string? Because i'm not really that keen on starting over again after having translated most of it.
Image
Image

Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Avatar
Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Age: 19
Reputation: 77
Posts: 376
Joined: 26 Apr 2014
Location: Austria

Post #30by Kevsoft » 16 Jun 2014, 18:01

if you use lupdate.exe it keeps already exsisting tranlations.
So first:
1. Clone project
2. Replace the translation file with your translation file
3. Use lupdate.exe (please make a backup of your translation file, you never know)
4. Profit!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.start() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
Wohlstand in interview:
Spoiler
Image

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.end() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Avatar
StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Age: 20
Reputation: 5
Posts: 49
Joined: 16 Feb 2014
Location: Lommel, Belgium

Post #31by StraightFlame » 17 Jun 2014, 10:18

Okay, so i tried lupdate.exe, and it very briefly shows this.

Image

And by very briefly, i mean very, very briefly. Like a split-second. I had to time it just right to get this screenshot.

So, what now?
Image
Image

Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Avatar
Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Age: 19
Reputation: 77
Posts: 376
Joined: 26 Apr 2014
Location: Austria

Post #32by Kevsoft » 17 Jun 2014, 10:39

Go to the folder of the editor dir and press Ctrl+Shift+Rightclick on an empty space of the explorer window.

You will see a menu item called "Open Command Prompt here" (or something like that)

Now you should see a command prompt and you write "X:\Path\To\QtLinguistDir\lupdate .\PlatGenWohl_Editor.pro"
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.start() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
Wohlstand in interview:
Spoiler
Image

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.end() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Avatar
StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Age: 20
Reputation: 5
Posts: 49
Joined: 16 Feb 2014
Location: Lommel, Belgium

Post #33by StraightFlame » 21 Jun 2014, 12:04

I decided to stop procrastinating for long enough to get this on my screen:

Image

I think the error message here translates to it can't find the drive, but i'm not sure.

Is there anything i'm doing wrong? Should i preface it with C:\ instead of X:\?
Image
Image

Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Avatar
Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Age: 25
Reputation: 320
Posts: 1297
Joined: 15 Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Website Skype YouTube

Post #34by Wohlstand » 21 Jun 2014, 12:24

StraightFlame wrote:I think the error message here translates to it can't find the drive, but i'm not sure.

Is there anything i'm doing wrong? Should i preface it with C:\ instead of X:\?
Oh :no:

You MUST replace "X:\Path\To\QtLinguistDir\" to THIS:
(Open second window WITH QtLinuist), and COPY path from address bar:
(DON'T COPY FROM THIS SCREENSHOOT, Open YOUR folder with QtLiguist, and copy YOUR address)
Image

For paste in CMD, press right mouse button, and you will paste them:
Image
Image

And target command will be:

Code: Select all

X:\ReplaceTHIS\lupdate.exe .\PlatGenWohl_Editor.pro

- Instead "X:\ReplaceTHIS\" you must copy YOUR path to QtLiguist
- Don't forget put space between "lupdate.exe" and ".\PlatGenWohl_Editor.pro", this is important

Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Avatar
Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Age: 19
Reputation: 77
Posts: 376
Joined: 26 Apr 2014
Location: Austria

Post #35by Kevsoft » 21 Jun 2014, 12:52

Yea, like Wohlstand already said: The path was meant to be replaced with the real path to lupdate. But the rest should work with my little guide.
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.start() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
Wohlstand in interview:
Spoiler
Image

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.end() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Avatar
StraightFlame M
Honourable citizen
Honourable citizen
Age: 20
Reputation: 5
Posts: 49
Joined: 16 Feb 2014
Location: Lommel, Belgium

Post #36by StraightFlame » 24 Jun 2014, 12:38

Image
Image
Image

Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Avatar
Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Age: 19
Reputation: 77
Posts: 376
Joined: 26 Apr 2014
Location: Austria

Post #37by Kevsoft » 24 Jun 2014, 14:16

Mhh strange:
I don't really know this error.
2 Suggestions:
1. set your PATH variable [How to do it]
2. run qmake
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.start() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
Wohlstand in interview:
Spoiler
Image

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.end() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Avatar
Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Age: 25
Reputation: 320
Posts: 1297
Joined: 15 Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Website Skype YouTube

Post #38by Wohlstand » 24 Jun 2014, 20:14

Kevsoft wrote:2. run qmake
for running qmake, you need to install full Qt, but I've sent the QtLinguist part only.
If you need to install the full Qt, refer to the "How to build" page.

Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Avatar
Kevsoft M
Angry developer
Angry developer
Age: 19
Reputation: 77
Posts: 376
Joined: 26 Apr 2014
Location: Austria

Post #39by Kevsoft » 27 Jun 2014, 22:00

Okay, Wohlstand I gonna do a online lupdate, so people who wanna translate don't need the qt-parts.
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.start() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Image
Wohlstand in interview:
Spoiler
Image

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Signature.end() ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Avatar
Wohlstand M
Topic author, Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Age: 25
Reputation: 320
Posts: 1297
Joined: 15 Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Website Skype YouTube

Post #40by Wohlstand » 28 Jun 2014, 1:34

Kevsoft, thanks for idea :wink:
I just made online service for refresh your translates with saving of your already translated strings :cool:

If you can't run lupdate on your PC, you can run them online:
http://wohlsoft.ru/docs/_sources/devel/Editor/lupdate_send.htm
Here you can simply upload your translation, and you will get back your translate (*.ts) file with new strings, which be added in developing process.

(Link was added into end of main post.)


Return to “Engine Development”

Who is online (over the past 5 minutes)

Users browsing this forum: 1 guest